Questions Arizona Tenants Sometimes Ask
[…] After you’ve signed the lease, it is often too late to get the landlord to cooperate. Bargain hard while you still have leverage – when the landlord wants you to commit to becoming a tenant. Right now (2019-2020), landlords are cocky because there is not a lot of available space for commercial tenants. However, you still can negotiate decent lease terms if you have a good attorney and broker on your side.

Maybe. The Arizona Residential Landlord Tenant Act does permit the landlord and tenant to contract for the tenant to do some of the maintenance and repairs. The relevant statute is A.R.S. Section 33-1324. With regard to single-family residence tenants, it states:
“The landlord and tenant of a single family residence may agree in writing, supported by adequate consideration, that the tenant perform the landlord's duties specified in subsection A, paragraphs 5 and 6 of this section, and also specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations and remodeling, but only if the transaction is entered into in good faith, not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord and the work is not necessary to cure noncompliance with subsection A, paragraphs 1 and 2 of this section.”

With regard to tenants other than a single-family residence, the law states:
“The landlord and tenant of any dwelling unit other than a single family residence may agree that the tenant is to perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations or remodeling only if: